CAEP expects that the U.S. Department of Education (ED) will withdraw its recognition of NCATE and TEAC following the June 2016 meeting of the National Advisory Committee on Institutional Quality and Integrity (NACIQI) based on NCATE’s and TEAC’s decisions not to submit renewal applications. 

CAEP, which administers both NCATE and TEAC accreditation, allowed their recognition to expire in order to focus on CAEP Accreditation, as the national educator preparation accreditor. CAEP Standards become the sole accreditation criteria for teacher preparation in fall 2016. CAEP plans to seek approval from the U.S. Department of Education. More information on the criteria and other relevant materials can be found in the federal register at https://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/CFR-2003-title34-vol3/pdf/CFR-2003-title34-vol3-subtitleB-chapVI.pdf

CAEP is currently a recognized accreditor by the Council for Higher Education Accreditation (CHEA).

What is the impact on Educator Preparation Providers (EPPs)?
1. Accreditation Status:
CAEP accepts accreditation decisions from other accreditors recognized by CHEA or the ED (e.g., CACREP, NASM, etc.). Accordingly, a provider’s current accreditation status under NCATE and TEAC will continue through the accreditation term. Providers do not need to take any action other than to remain continuously accredited to be automatically considered CAEP Eligible after their NCATE and TEAC term ends. After NACIQI takes action (anticipated in June 2016), EPPs will receive a full toolkit with logos, website copy, and tips on how to share their accreditation status accurately and proudly. 

2. Teacher Education Assistance for College and Higher Education (TEACH) Grants:
Most educator preparation programs participating in the TEACH grant program established eligibility for TEACH grants in part on the basis of accreditation by NCATE or TEAC.  However, a loss of federal recognition for NCATE and TEAC would not mean that educator preparation programs will automatically lose eligibility for TEACH grants, if those programs meet alternative   requirements for State approval under paragraph (1)(i)(B) of the definition of a TEACH Grant-eligible institution in 34 CFR 686.2. Institutions that established eligibility for TEACH Grants through accreditation by NCATE or TEAC should review the criteria in 34 CFR 686.2 to determine whether they meet those alternative requirements.  The Department will provide additional information to affected institutions as soon as that information becomes available. Every state has a TEACH grant process; please contact your individual state’s education agency for more details. 

Please contact us with any questions.